Shop By Year

New Releases

2010 - 2012

2006 - 2009

2001 - 2005

1996 - 2000

1991 - 1995

1986 - 1990

1980 - 1985

   

TOPICS

Space

Sports

Military

Wildlife

Holidays

Black Heritage

"Duck" FDC's

Americana

Related Unofficials

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page          About Fred Collins          The Collins Book          Privacy Policy & Terms          Contact Us          ONLINE STORE

   
Collins First Day Covers - Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Collins First Day Covers uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Collins First Day Covers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Collins First Day Covers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 30, 2013.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and mailing address
• contact information including email address
• collecting preferences and interests
 
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information:
• To understand your collecting areas and provide you with better service.
• For internal record keeping.
• To contact you by mail or email to announce new offerings and by mail, email, or telephone if we need to discuss your order or account.
* We will never sell or share your information.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.
We will not sell, distribute or release the personal information you give us to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Collins First Day Covers, P.O. Box 188, Allentown, NJ 08501. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information.
 

Collins First Day Covers - Online Shopping Terms & Conditions
All orders and purchases made through this website are subject to the Online Shopping Terms and Conditions outlined below. These Online Shopping Terms and Conditions may change from time to time without prior notice, at our discretion. This website is owned and operated by Collins First Day Covers. All orders and purchases made through the facilities of this website shall be subject to these Online Shopping Terms and Conditions. Collins First Day Covers may correct errors or inaccuracies and change or update information on this website at any time without notice, including in respect to prices and availability of items. All items listed are subject to becoming “sold out” at any time. All prices listed on this website are in US dollars and all charges will be processed in US dollars. All prices listed on this website are subject to confirmation. Collins First Day Covers will notify you by email if the confirmed price of an item you have selected differs from the price listed on the website or on your order. Collins First Day Covers reserves the right to limit the quantities of certain items which you, your family or any group can purchase. Collins First Day Covers will use commercially reasonable efforts to deliver items as quickly as possible and within any time periods indicated; however, Collins First Day Covers will not be responsible for any delays in delivery which are beyond its control. If goods are not available or there is a delay in delivery Collins First Day Covers will notify its customers as soon as possible. Covers will be shipped first class via United States Postal Service. Covers will usually be shipped within 3-7 business days or a mutually agreed upon shipment schedule.
 
Privacy  
Collins First Day Covers is committed to complying with United States legislation (http://www.privacy.gov.us/) governing privacy of personal information by businesses. Collins First Day Covers is committed to the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any third party mailing lists.
 
Security  
Credit card payments are secured using 128-bit SSL encryption. This ensures all credit card details you send to us via the internet will be encrypted. If any other user intercepts the communication, they will only be able to view the encrypted form. This makes it impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorized party as long as your browser supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.
 
Fraud Prevention
In order to protect you and Collins First Day Covers from fraudulent transactions, Collins First Day Covers may provide your transaction-related information to a reputable third party organization to perform address verification. This address verification is intended to ensure that the "bill to" address that you provide matches your credit card address. Collins First Day Covers also reserves the right, at its discretion, not to ship items ordered or purchased on this website to certain addresses.
 
Refunds
You may return any item that does not meet your satisfaction for an exchange, merchandise credit, or full refund. All refund requests need to be made to Collins First Day Covers in writing within 30 days of purchase.
 
Shipping Policy
• Shipping is always free!
• Delivery is via United States Postal Service first class mail.
• Shipping address cannot be changed once order(s) has been shipped.
• Order cannot be cancelled once order has been shipped.